Ainadamar: Fountain Of Tears — starring Dawn Upshaw and Kelley O'Connor, with Robert Spano conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus — likewise took both of its categories: Best Opera Recording and Best Contemporary Composition.
Among other winners were the late mezzo Lorraine Hunt Lieberson for her recording of her husband's Rilke Songs with pianist Peter Serkin, the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir for a collection of works by their country's most famous composer, Arvo P‹rt, pianist Maurizio Pollini for a disc of Chopin nocturnes, and baritone Bryn Terfel for his crossover CD Simple Gifts.
A complete list of the winners in all classical categories is below. (For a list of all nominees, click here.)
Best Classical Album
- Mahler: Symphony No. 7
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
[SFS Music]
Best Orchestral Performance
- Mahler: Symphony No. 7
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
[SFS Music]
Best Opera Recording
- Golijov: Ainadamar: Fountain Of Tears
Robert Spano, conductor; Kelley O'Connor and Dawn Upshaw; Women of the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
[Deutsche Grammophon]
Best Choral Performance
- Pärt: Da Pacem
Paul Hillier, conductor; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
[Harmonia Mundi]
Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
- Messiaen: Oiseaux exotiques
Angelin Chang; John McLaughlin Williams, conductor; Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Track from: Cleveland Chamber Symphony: Music That Dares to Explore, Vol. 6
[TNC]
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
- Chopin: Nocturnes
Maurizio Pollini (piano)
[Deutsche Grammophon]
Best Chamber Music Performance
- Intimate Voices
Emerson String Quartet
[Deutsche Grammophon]
Best Small Ensemble Performance
- Padilla "Sun of Justice"
Peter Rutenberg, conductor; Los Angeles Chamber Singers' Cappella
[RCM Rubedo Canis Musica]
Best Classical Vocal Performance
- Rilke Songs
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (with Peter Serkin)
Track from: Lieberson: Rilke Songs, The Six Realms, Horn Concerto
[Bridge Records]
Best Classical Contemporary Composition
- Osvaldo Golijov: Ainadamar: Fountain of Tears
[Deutsche Grammophon]
Best Classical Crossover Album
- Simple Gifts
Bryn Terfel; London Voices; London Symphony Orchestra
[Deutsche Grammophon]
Best Engineered Album, Classical
- Elgar: "Enigma" Variations; Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Michael Bishop, engineer
(Paavo Järvi, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
[Telarc]
Producer of the Year, Classical
- Elaine Martone (Telarc)
- Del Tredici: Paul Revere's Ride; Theofanidis: The Here and Now; Bernstein: Lamentation (Robert Spano, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, et al.)
- Elgar: "Enigma Variations"; Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Paavo Järvi, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
- Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Michel Camilo, Ernest Mart‹nez Izquierdo, Barcelona Symphony Orchestra)
- Mahler: Symphony No. 1, Songs of a Wayfarer (Benjamin Zander, Christopher Maltman, Philharmonia Orchestra)
- Renaissance Favorites for Guitar (David Russell)
- Del Tredici: Paul Revere's Ride; Theofanidis: The Here and Now; Bernstein: Lamentation (Robert Spano, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, et al.)