Hudson Theatre (1987) New York, NY | Playbill

Hudson_Theatre_January_2017_02_HR

The Hudson Theatre opened on October 19, 1903, under the management of producer Henry B. Harris. One of its most notable productions was Lillian Hellman’s Toys in the Attic. Currently, the Hudson Theatre stands as a New York City landmark housed within the Millennium Broadway Hotel. It re-opened as a Broadway space in February 2017 under the ownership of The Ambassador Theatre Group.

  • Built: 1903
  • Number of Seats: 973
  • Longest Running Show: The Lion and the Mouse
  • Performances: 13,448

Name History

Owner History

Feb 1, 2017 - The Ambassador Theatre Group
 X

Blocking belongs
on the stage,
not on websites.

Our website is made possible by
displaying online advertisements to our visitors.

Please consider supporting us by
whitelisting playbill.com with your ad blocker.
Thank you!