The Jeff Awards, honoring the best in Chicago Theatre, comprise 150 nominations in 35 categories for Chicago Equity productions. Eligible productions opened between Aug. 1, 2007 and July 31, 2008.
For the first year, the Jeff Awards now group large and midsize theatres (based on annual budget) into separate nominating categories for Production - Play, Production - Musical, Production - Revue, Scenic Design, Costume Design, Lighting Design, and Sound Design.
The 40th Annual Jeff Awards ceremony will be held at the North Shore Center for the Performing Arts in Skokie, IL.
The 2008 Jeff Equity nominations follow:
The Trip to Bountiful, The Goodman Theatre
Superior Donuts, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Passion Play: a cycle in three parts, The Goodman Theatre
The Crucible, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
The Comedy of Errors, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
As You Like It, Writers' Theatre
Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Cadillac, Chicago Dramatists
Defiance, Next Theatre Company
Juno and the Paycock, The Artistic Home
The Philadelphia Story, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre
A Steady Rain, Chicago Dramatists
W;t, The Gift Theatre
Carousel, Court Theatre
La Cage aux Folles, Theatre at the Center
Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
Passion, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
The Producers, Marriott Theatre
Sweet Charity, Drury Lane Oakbrook
The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
Nine: The Musical, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Ain't Misbehavin', Goodman Theatre
Campaign Supernova! Or How Many Democrats..., The Second City e.t.c.
Ella, Northlight Theatre
The Mistress Cycle, Apple Tree Theatre
Bradley Armacost, C.S. Lewis on Stage, Provision Theater Company
Judith Ivey, The Lady With All The Answers, Northlight Theatre
Michael Joseph Mitchell, Underneath the Lintel, City Lit Theatre iaw Boarshead Theatre & CRM Prod.
Nilaja Sun, No Child, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Thomas J. Cox, Nelson Algren: For Keeps and a Single Day, Lookingglass Theatre Co. iaw Museum of Cont. Art
Barbara Gaines, The Comedy of Errors, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Edward Sobel, Cadillac, Chicago Dramatists
Lou Contey, Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre
Mark E. Lococo, The Miser, Northlight Theatre
PJ Paparelli, Speech and Debate, American Theater Company
Russ Tutterow, A Steady Rain, Chicago Dramatists
William Brown, As You Like It, Writers' Theatre
Charles Newell, Carousel, Court Theatre
Dominic Missimi, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
Gary Griffin, Passion, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Jim Corti, Meet Me in St. Louis, Drury Lane Theatre Oakbrook
Jim Corti, Sweet Charity, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Marc Robin, The Producers, Marriott Theatre
Chuck Smith, Ain't Misbehavin', Goodman Theatre
Jim Carlson, No Country for Old White Men, The Second City
Kurt Johns, The Mistress Cycle, Apple Tree Theatre
Rob Ruggiero, Ella, Northlight Theatre
Stafford Arima, Altar Boyz, Drury Lane Water Tower/Altar Boyz Chicago, LLC
Bill Jepsen, Cadillac, Chicago Dramatists
Eric Rosen, Wedding Play, About Face Theatre
GQ and JQ, Funk It Up About Nothin', Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Joel Drake Johnson, Four Places, Victory Gardens Theater
Keith Huff, A Steady Rain, Chicago Dramatists
Tracy Letts, Superior Donuts, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Yussef El Guindi, Our Enemies: Lively Scenes of Love and Combat, Silk Road Theatre Project
Laura Eason, Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Ron West, The Comedy of Errors, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Altar Boyz, Drury Lane Water Tower/Altar Boyz Chicago, LLC
Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Because They Have No Words, Piven Theatre
Campaign Supernova! Or How Many Democrats..., The Second City e.t.c.
Funk It Up About Nothin', Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
Nine: The Musical, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Sounds So Good Makes You Wanna Holler, Black Ensemble Theater
Alexandra Main, W;t, The Gift Theatre
Karen Aldridge, The Cook, The Goodman Theatre
Lois Smith, The Trip to Bountiful, The Goodman Theatre
Mary Ann Thebus, Four Places, Victory Gardens Theater
Mary Beth Fisher, The Little Dog Laughed, About Face Theatre
Shannon Cochran, The Lion in Winter, Writers' Theatre
D.J. Howard, Driving Miss Daisy, First Folio Shakespeare Festival
John Judd, Shining City, The Goodman Theatre
Jon Michael Hill, Superior Donuts, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Nick Sandys, Much Ado About Nothing, First Folio Shakespeare Festival
Randy Steinmeyer, A Steady Rain, Chicago Dramatists
Sean Sullivan, Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre
Hallie Foote, The Trip to Bountiful, The Goodman Theatre
Jacqueline Williams, The Miser, Northlight Theatre
Lesley Bevan, Othello, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Ora Jones, Carter's Way, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Polly Noonan, Passion Play: a cycle in three parts, The Goodman Theatre
Brian Sills, Cymbeline, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Joe Dempsey, Wedding Play, About Face Theatre
Kevin Douglas, Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Kevin McKillip, Jeeves Intervenes, First Folio Shakespeare Festival
Larry Yando, As You Like It, Writers' Theatre
Mark Ulrich, Juno and the Paycock, The Artistic Home
Rob Riley, Cadillac, Chicago Dramatists
Ana Gasteyer, Passion, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Heidi Kettenring, Little Women, Marriott Theatre
Johanna McKenzie Miller, Phantom, Theatre at the Center
Kathy Voytko, Passion, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Summer Naomi Smart, Sweet Charity, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Guy Adkins, The Producers, Marriott Theatre
Jeff Parker, Nine: The Musical, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
John Cudia, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
Larry Adams, Phantom, Theatre at the Center
Ross Lehman, The Producers, Marriott Theatre
Alene Robertson, The Full Monty, Marriott Theatre
Cory Goodrich, Hello, Dolly!, Theatre at the Center
Jessie Mueller, Carousel, Court Theatre
Kathy Voytko, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
Marilynn Bogetich, Phantom, Theatre at the Center
Brandon Dahlquist, Knute Rockne All-American, Theatre at the Center
Michael Aaron Lindner, The Producers, Marriott Theatre
Richard Todd Adams, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
Rob Lindley, Carousel, Court Theatre
Stephen Schellhardt, Little Women, Marriott Theatre
Amber Ruffin, No Country for Old White Men, The Second City
Angela Ingersoll, The Mistress Cycle, Apple Tree Theatre
E. Faye Butler, Ain't Misbehavin', Goodman Theatre
E. Faye Butler, Ella, Northlight Theatre
Laura Grey, Campaign Supernova! Or How Many Democrats..., The Second City e.t.c.
Brian Crum, Altar Boyz, Drury Lane Water Tower/Altar Boyz Chicago, LLC
James Rank, The American Dream Songbook, Next Theatre Company
John Steven Crowley, Ain't Misbehavin', Goodman Theatre
Christopher Gattelli, Altar Boyz, Drury Lane Water Tower/Altar Boyz Chicago, LLC
David H. Bell, Knute Rockne All-American, Theatre at the Center
Marc Robin, The Producers ,Marriott Theatre
Mitzi Hamilton, Sweet Charity, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Rudy Hogenmiller, La Cage aux Folles, Theatre at the Center
Alaric Jans & Lindsay Jones, Cymbeline, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Andrew Hansen, As You Like It, Writers' Theatre
Darrell Leonard, Carter's Way, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
David Pavkovic, Nelson Algren: For Keeps and a Single Day, Lookingglass Theatre Co. iaw Museum of Cont. Art
Kevin O'Donnell, Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Brad Haak, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
Doug Peck, Carousel, Court Theatre
Eugene Dizon, Nine: The Musical, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
George Caldwell, Ella, Northlight Theatre
Jimmy Tillman, Sounds So Good Makes You Wanna Holler, Black Ensemble Theater
Rob Berman, Passion, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Ana Kuzmanic, The Comedy of Errors, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Nancy Missimi, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
Nancy Missimi, The Producers, Marriott Theatre
Nikki Delhomme, La Cage aux Folles, Theatre at the Center
Tatjana Radisic, Meet Me in St. Louis, Drury Lane Theatre Oakbrook
Elsa Hiltner, Driving Miss Daisy, First Folio Shakespeare Festival
Bill Morey, Nine: The Musical, Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Cybele Moon, Suddenly Last Summer, Shattered Globe Theatre
Karen Kawa, Fatboy, A Red Orchid Theatre
Rachel Laritz, The Philadelphia Story, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Kevin Asselin, As You Like It, Writers' Theatre
Nick Sandys, The Defiant Muse, Victory Gardens Theater
Nick Sandys, Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre
Robin McFarquhar, Cymbeline, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Diane Ferry Williams, Les Miserables, Marriott Theatre
J.R. Lederle, Turn of the Screw, Writers Theatre
Jesse Klug, Sweet Charity, Drury Lane Oakbrook
Lee Keenan, Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Philip S. Rosenberg, Cymbeline, Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Christopher Ash, Wedding Play, About Face Theatre
J.R. Lederle, Fiction, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
John Horan, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Bailiwick Repertory Theatre
John Horan, W;t, The Gift Theatre
Mike Durst, Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre
Marty Higginbotham & Bobby Richards, Speech and Debate, American Theater Company
Mike Tutaj, I Do! I Do!, American Theater Company
Mike Tutaj, Our Enemies: Lively Scenes of Love and Combat, Silk Road Theatre Project
Rupert Bohle, Passion Play: a cycle in three parts, The Goodman Theatre
Allan Moyer, Passion Play: a cycle in three parts, The Goodman Theatre
Brian Sidney Bembridge, Meet Me in St. Louis, Drury Lane Theatre Oakbrook
Brian Sidney Bembridge, The Goodbye Girl, Drury Lane Theatre Oakbrook
E. David Cosier, The Trip to Bountiful, The Goodman Theatre
Keith Pitts, The Defiant Muse, Victory Gardens Theater
Chelsea Myers, Juno and the Paycock, The Artistic Home
Jacqueline & Richard Penrod, The Philadelphia Story, Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Kevin Depinet, Cadillac, Chicago Dramatists
Kevin Hagan, Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre
Kevin Hagan, Suddenly Last Summer, Shattered Globe Theatre
Andre Pluess, Turn of the Screw, Writers Theatre
Andrew Hansen, As You Like It, Writers' Theatre
Barry G. Funderburg, Carter's Way, Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Cecil Averett, Passion Play: a cycle in three parts, The Goodman Theatre
Joshua Horvath, Around the World in Eighty Days, Lookingglass Theatre Company
Andre Pluess, Much Ado About Nothing, First Folio Shakespeare Festival
Jack Arky, Because They Have No Words, Piven Theatre
Mike Tutaj, Requiem for a Heavyweight, Shattered Globe Theatre
Mike Tutaj, Suddenly Last Summer, Shattered Globe Theatre
Miles Polaski, White People, The Gift Theatre Company
John Musial, Nelson Algren: For Keeps and a Single Day, Lookingglass Theatre Co. iaw Museum of Cont. Art For further information visit JeffAwards.