The awards celebrate professional theatre in the greater Atlanta, GA, area. Theatre companies receiving the most nominations include Atlanta Lyric Theatre, Alliance Theatre, Georgia Shakespeare and Kenny Leon's True Colors Theatre Company, all of which earned more than ten nominations. The Suzi Bass Awards will be presented in November.
The 2008-2009 Suzi Bass Award nominations follow:
Mauritius (Actor’s Express)
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Georgia Shakespeare)
A Cool Drink a Water (Horizon Theatre)
A Man for All Seasons (Theatre in the Square)
Miss Evers’ Boys (True Colors Theatre)
Jesus Christ Superstar GOSPEL (Alliance Theatre)
Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (Atlanta Lyric Theatre)
Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story (Georgia Ensemble Theatre)
Big River (Theatrical Outfit)
Black Nativity (True Colors Theatre)
Freddie Ashley, Mauritius (Actor's Express)
Jill Jane Clements, A Lesson Before Dying (Theatrical Outfit)
Kenny Leon, Miss Evers’ Boys (True Colors Theatre)
Jasson Minadakis, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Georgia Shakespeare)
Jessica Phelps West, Tradin’ Paint (Theatre in the Square)
Veronica Duerr, Tradin’ Paint
Jasmine Guy, Miss Evers’ Boys
Karen Howell, Tea at Five
Tonia M. Jackson, And Her Hair Went with Her
Cara Mantella, Mauritius
Maria Sager, Speech & Debate
John Ammerman, A Man for All Seasons
Thomas W. Jones, II, A Cool Drink A Water
Chris Kayser, Mauritius
Chris Kayser, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Kenny Leon, Blood Knot
Eric J. Little, A Lesson Before Dying
E. Roger Mitchell, Gem of the Ocean
Donna Biscoe, A Cool Drink A Water
Kate Donadio, Tradin’ Paint
Tonia M. Jackson, Gem of the Ocean
Megan McFarland, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Kathleen Wattis, Mauritius
Richard Garner, Mauritius
Neal A. Ghant, Tradin’ Paint
Eric J. Little, Miss Evers’ Boys
Tim McDonough, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
E. Roger Mitchell, Miss Evers’ Boys
End Days
Doctor Faustus
1:23
for colored girls who have considered suicide when the rainbow is enuf
Susan V. Booth, Jesus Christ Superstar GOSPEL (Alliance Theatre)
Heidi Cline, Big River (Theatrical Outfit)
Robert J. Farley, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story (Georgia Ensemble Theatre)
Patdro Harris, Black Nativity (True Colors Theatre)
Robert S. Wayne, The Pirates of Penzance (Atlanta Lyric Theatre)
Stephanie Dorfman, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Nicole Long, Jesus Christ Superstar GOSPEL
Claci Miller, Cabaret
Naima Carter Russell, Antigone
Cynthia Watters, The Pirates of Penzance
Rob Lawhon, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story
Dustin Lewis, Jon & Jen
Eric Moore, Big River
Brandon O’Dell, Big River
Darryl Jovan Williams, Jesus Christ Superstar GOSPEL
Jill Hames, Cabaret
Bethany Irby, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story
Marcie Millard, The It Girl
Jackie Prucha, Cabaret
Mary Welch Rogers, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Ricardo Aponte, Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story
Bradley Bergeron, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Tom Key, Big River
Jeff McKerley, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Eugene H. Russell, IV, Antigone
Smokey Joe’s Café
Once on This Island
High School Musical 2
Black Nativity For a complete list of Suzi Bass Award nominations visit SuziAwards.