Schools of the Stars: Where the 2014 Tony Nominees Went to College: The Designers

By Robert Viagas
01 May 2014

Jane Greenwood
Jane Greenwood

Where the 2014 Tony-nominated designers pursued their college studies.

*

What does it take to get nominated for a Tony Award? Hard work, talent, luck—all backed up by a good education. You have to supply the first three yourself, but PlaybillEDU™ can help you find the fourth.

Here is a rundown on where the nominees for the 2014 Tony Awards in design categories pursued their college studies. Visit PlaybillEDU.com to learn how you can follow in their footsteps. Individual school listings on the site are linked below.



Nominated Scenic Designers for a Musical
Christopher Barreca (Rocky): Yale University and University of Connecticut
Julian Crouch (Hedwig and the Angry Inch): New York University – Tisch School of the Arts
Alexander Dodge (A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder): Yale University
Santo Loquasto (Bullets Over Broadway): King's College

Nominated Scenic Designers for a Play
Beowulf Boritt (Act One): Vassar College and New York University—Tisch School of the Arts
Bob Crowley (The Glass Menagerie): Bristol Old Vic Theatre School
Es Devlin (Machinal): Bristol University and Central Saint Martins College of Arts and Design
Christopher Oram (The Cripple of Inishmaan): West Sussex College of Art and Design (Northbrook College) and Wimbledon School of Art.

Nominated Costume Designers for a Play
Jane Greenwood (Act One): Liverpool Art School and the Central School of Arts and Crafts
Michael Krass (Machinal): College of William and Mary
Rita Ryack (Casa Valentina): Yale University and Brandeis University
Jenny Tiramani (Twelfth Night): Trent Polytechnic University

Nominated Costume Designers for a Musical
Linda Cho (A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder): Yale University
William Ivey Long (Bullets Over Broadway): College of William and Mary,
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and Yale University
Arianne Phillips (Hedwig and the Angry Inch): Wayne's College of Beauty
Isabel Toledo (After Midnight ): Fashion Institute of Technology (NY) and Parsons School of Design

Nominated Lighting Designers for a Play
Paule Constable (The Cripple of Inishmaan): Goldsmiths University of London
Jane Cox (Machinal): University of Massachusetts at Amherst and New York University
Natasha Katz (The Glass Menagerie): Oberlin College
Japhy Weideman (Of Mice and Men): University of New Mexico

Nominated Lighting Designers for a Musical
Kevin Adams (Hedwig and the Angry Inch): University of Texas and California Institute of the Arts
Christopher Akerlind (Rocky): Boston University
and Yale University
Howell Binkley (After Midnight): East Carolina University
Donald Holder (The Bridges of Madison County): University of Maine and Yale University

Nominated Sound Designers for a Play
Alex Baranowski (The Cripple of Inishmaan): NA
Steve Canyon Kennedy (Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill): NA
Dan Moses Schreier (Act One): The Juilliard School
Matt Tierney (Machinal): Florida State University and Yale University

Nominated Sound Designers for a Musical
Peter Hylenski (After Midnight): Carnegie Mellon University
Tim O'Heir (Hedwig and the Angry Inch): Berklee College of Music
Mick Potter (Les Misérables): Central School of Art and Design London
Brian Ronan (Beautiful: The Carole King Musical): SUNY Oswego